Posts

The immigration Minister announced today the Government has decided to reopen the Parent resident visa category in early February 2020 with new requirements. The first selection is scheduled for May 2020. In the meantime, the category will temporarily close from today, 7 October 2019. This means that INZ will not accept expressions of interest (EOIs) from this date.

When the category reopens, 1,000 residence places will be available annually under the category.

Other changes from the current Parent resident visa criteria include:

  • Tier Two of the category will be removed
  • the settlement funds and the guaranteed lifetime income financial eligibility criteria will be removed
  • the new financial requirements for the Parent resident visa can only be met through the income of the sponsor and their partner. Here are the new financial requirements based on a median salary of NZ$53,040:
Expected income thresholds
1 sponsor for 1 parent NZD $106,080 2 times the median salary
1 sponsor for 2 parents NZD $159,120 3 times the median salary
Sponsor and partner  for 1 parent NZD $159,120 3 times the median salary
Sponsor and partner for 2 parents NZD $212,160 4 times the median salary
Guaranteed lifetime income of 1 applicant or for a couple Not available in new parent category
Settlement funds Not available in new parent category
  • sponsors will be required to provide evidence of their annual income through Inland Revenue tax statements, and that they’ve met it for two out of the three years before the application is lodged, and
  • the sponsorship period will be formally aligned with the New Zealand Superannuation residency eligibility requirement.

 Existing EOIs in the queue under the Parent Category

People with EOIs in the system will be emailed to inform them of the changes and invited to either update their EOI or withdraw it. People who withdraw their EOI will be eligible for a fee refund.

When the Parent Category reopens, EOIs will be selected in date order based on the date INZ originally received them (regardless of whether they were submitted under Tier One or Tier Two).

It is estimated that more than 5000 EOI’s are sitting in the pool with the likelihood that at least 80-90% of these will not qualify under the new rules, and will be a bitter pill to swallow considering many have been waiting for such a long period of time. The offer of a refund will be little consolation for the loss of the opportunity of family reunification.

Today’s announcement bears the hallmarks of the challenges face by a coalition government. It has been clear for some time that the Labour party is family orientated and wanted to reopen the category but will have received significant push back with NZ First who effectively pressured the previous National Government into placing a temporary hold on the category in the first place. Increasing the required minimum salary for sponsors to the levels announced will no doubt have been at the direction of or to appease NZ First to ensure the numbers of eligible applicants was as low as possible, their compromise in allowing the category to reopen. There has already been significant condemnation sighting the elitist and unfair nature of the changes, this could certainly not bode well for Labour within the all important migrant electorate in the coming election year.

Conversely for those that do qualify, there will be great relief that there is now light at the end of the tunnel and they can finally make future plans for their parents, the uncertainty of the last 3 years has left so many families in limbo. What isn’t quantifiable is how many highly skilled migrants has New Zealand lost over the last 3 years whilst the category was closed. either those already working in New Zealand that have decided to leave or those who chose not to come at all. At least there is now clarity for all to make informed decisions for their families futures.

If you wish to find out more about this category and your potential eligibility please do not hesitate to get in contact with me [email protected]

The number of people who can be approved under the parent residence category is limited to 4,000 per immigration year (July to June). There has always been overwhelming demand for parent residence places and the previous parent policy was stopped in May 2012 when this demand led to processing times being extended to several years.

In July 2012, INZ made significant changes to the parent residence category, which included introducing a new two tier qualification system for parents of New Zealand residents and removal of the Adult Child/Adult Sibling category. Applications that had previously been submitted under the old instructions were initially “held in limbo”. However we are now seeing INZ actively processing these applications and expect that most of the old family applications will be finalised in the current immigration year, with only those submitted just before the policy was stopped being carried over to the July 2016 year.

The new two Tier system categorises parents as Tier 1 or Tier 2 applications with priority given to Tier 1 applications, and historic old policy applications, to fill the annual quota. All applicants must be sponsored by an adult child who has held New Zealand residence, and lived in New Zealand, for at least 3 years. In addition Tier 1 applications must include evidence of either the sponsor’s income or parents’ income/assets sufficient to satisfy the required financial support criteria.

The current parent residence category requires a hard copy expression of interest (EOI) to first be submitted by eligible applicants. EOI’s are then held in a queue and selections are made every 3 months in February, May, August and November. The number of EOI’s selected is varied in each selection draw to align with the number of residence approvals required to achieve the annual 4,000 people quota. Tier 1 EOI’s are selected based upon the order they have been submitted with the oldest selected first. Technically, any quota shortfall will be made up by Tier 2 applicants, however due to the volume of EOI’s being submitted under Tier 1, no Tier 2 EOIs (which have lower financial support criteria) have ever been selected – and we do not see any possibility that this will ever change.

In the most recent EOI draws approximately 650 EOI’s have been selected, comprising some 1100 applicants (this number depends on whether the EOI is for a parent couple or single parent). In the latest draw, on 16 May 2016, all Tier 1 EOI’s submitted on or before 13 August 2015 were selected (a total of 606 EOIs representing 1,112 people), leaving 2,973 EOI’s remaining in the EOI pool. The size of the EOI pool is growing at each draw, and given that approximately 650 EOIs are, on average, being selected each time this means that well over 1000 new EOI’s are being submitted every 3 months. Consequently, we estimate that EOIs now being submitted will not be selected for another 12+ months, and it is likely this timeframe will only get longer given the continuing demand for parent residence as more children become eligible sponsors.

If you are considering applying under this category or are considering sponsoring your parents, we strongly recommend seeking professional advice. Firstly, to assess eligibility and secondly, to see if it is possible to submit an EOI in advance to secure a place in the EOI queue.