INZ have 4 specific skills lists that include various occupations, they each have their own specific purpose but are quite often confused, here we will explain each of the lists, their purpose and relevance.

3 of the lists are skills shortage lists,– Long Term Skill Shortage List (LTSSL), Immediate Skill Shortage List (ISSL) and Canterbury Skill Shortage List (CSSL). Each of the lists stipulates occupations along with the requisite qualification and or relevant work experience requirements for an applicant to be deemed suitably qualified and therefore eligible to benefit under the terms of the applicable list

The Long Term Skill Shortage List (LTSSL) identifies occupations where there is a sustained and on-going shortage of highly skilled workers both globally and throughout New Zealand.

Residence – If you work in an occupation on the LTSSL and meet the list requirements you may qualify for bonus points when applying for residence through the Skilled Migrant Category. With the benefit of bonus points you may score 140 points or more without the need of a job offer to proceed with your    residence application

Work to Residence – If you get a job in an occupation on the LTSSL and meet the list requirements, you may be granted a work visa under the Work to Residence category. This means that you may be eligible to apply for residence in two years, provided you meet standard requirements and that job has a base salary of at least NZ$45,000.

The Immediate Skill Shortage List (ISSL) is only applicable for Work Visa applications under Essentials Skills and includes occupations where skilled workers are immediately required in New Zealand and indicates that there are no New Zealand citizens or residents available to take up the position. If you are offered a job on the ISSL and meet the list requirements this enables faster processing of the application and a more certain outcome.

The Canterbury Skill Shortage List (CSSL) contains occupations in critical shortage in the Canterbury region following the 2010 and 2011 earthquakes. It draws on the occupations on the Immediate and Long Term Skill Shortage Lists (LTSSL) relevant to the Canterbury rebuild. If your skills appear on the CSSL and you have a job offer in Canterbury, you may be granted an Essential Skills work visa. If the occupation is also on the LTSSL, then you may also be able to apply for residence.

The final list is the List of recognised Skilled Occupations. The list is only applicable for Skilled Migrant Residence applications. If your occupation is on this list it means that you may be eligible to apply for a resident visa under the Skilled Migrant Category. This is a points-based visa that considers factors such as age, work experience, your qualifications and an offer of skilled employment. To apply under the Skilled Migrant Category you must be aged 55 or under, meet the skill level for your occupation, and meet English language, health, and character requirements.

Before making an application you should always seek professional advice to ensure that you are eligible to be granted a visa under the appropriate category.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.